LAWN REDUCTION. ..

Hubbie has decided "Too much Lawn to mow"...so with persistence he has sprayed the side lawn, waited for it to die....dug it out...and now comes the no water, no mow topping....

Now we have a trailer full of crushed gravel....it will save the day.  spread a bit to see how it goes...Yep all good...park in driveway and continue tomorrow.  It has been  very hot here and this is a job for early mornings or late evening....

This side area belongs to the local council....but we have maintained it for years keeping it tidy and mowing the lawn (which we originally planted) so being on a corner block has its highs and lows.... More highs than lows actually....with a back entrance over the little channel it has been a bonus.

Well can you believe it.. up early to finish spreading the gravel....NOPE rain is bucketing down.  OK back to bed is the best bet I reckon.


So late this afternoon - rain cleared....very humid after the rain...but steady, with much persistence again,  the trailer was emptied....

All done.......

Now it is up to the neighbors to do their thing, and keep the council land neat.......
Wonder if they would give us a price cut on our rates for village beautification....?????
NAH!!! that wont happen.....


No more mowing outside our boundary....save on water rates....no more running in and out taking pics for this Blog post....LOL
Cheers.................